Our Privacy Policy

 

This Site    

This website (our “Site“) is operated by Star DrEme (“we“, “our“, “us“). Our address is West End Beach House, Rockfield, Portmahomack, Tain,
Ross-Shire, IV20 1RF.
      

 

This Privacy Policy      

We attach importance to the privacy of our website users. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) carefully, as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data This privacy policy (our “Privacy Policy“) sets out the personal information we collect about you or from you and you give to us (your “personal data“), why we collect it, how we use it and when we may share or disclose it. It also sets out how to contact us and supervisory authorities for further information, and/or in the event you have a complaint that we cannot resolve with you.    

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data concerning you. When we do so we are regulated under various laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018, and the General Data Protection Regulation (which applies across the European Union, including in the United Kingdom). We are responsible as “controller” of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.   

Contacting us    

If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, including if you don’t understand any part of this Privacy Policy, please contact us:  

by e-mail at mail@stardreme.co.uk;  

by telephone at 01862 871783; or   

by post at:  

Star DrEme,
West End Beach House,
Rockfield,
Portmahomack,
Tain,

Ross-shire,
IV20 1RF  

We will endeavour to respond to you promptly. Please note that our email and telephone facilities are monitored only during the hours of 10.00am to 5.00pm Monday to Saturday (excluding public and bank holidays in Scotland).  

Please also note that we may keep a record of correspondence to enable us to properly manage our Site, to deal with your query, and for quality and training purposes.   

Our site    

This Privacy Policy relates to your use of our Site. The Site include the websites linked to the following domain names and all associated webpages:   

www.stardreme.co.uk  

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies also to our social media accounts at:   

Instagram, click here; 

Twitter, click here;  

Facebook, click here;   

 

Third Party sites   

Throughout our Site we may link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites may also gather information about you. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, and for information as to how they collect and use your personal data, please consult their privacy policies.    

How we collect Personal Data   

We collect personal data about you when you access our Site, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase goods via our Site, telephone or write to us, post material to our Site, sign up to receive marketing information from us, compete customer surveys, visit our social media accounts, or participate in competitions via our Site.   

We collect this personal data from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase goods via our Site or indirectly, when you are browsing our Site or via the providers of the facilities to us and to you, for example social media providers.   

Our collection of your personal data is aided by the use of cookies. For more information upon how we use cookies, please see cookies paragraph below.  

 

Personal Data Collected 

The personal data we collect depends on the particular activities carried out through our Site or our social media profiles. Personal data may include: 

your name, address and contact details; 

the location and/or device from which you are visiting our Site; 

your date of birth; 

your social media profile information; 

your bank account and payment details; 

if you are a business, the employee details of persons responsible for ordering goods from our Site; 

details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media; 

your account details, such as username, login details; and/or 

information concerning the elements of our Site that you visit, read, interact with, and information concerning the manner of that interaction. 

Uses of your Personal Data

We use your personal data to

create and manage your account with us;

verify your identity;

provide goods and services to you;

customise our Site and its content to your particular preferences;

notify you of any changes to our Site or to our services that may affect you;

improve our business, for example through product feedback, or via training our staff;

to protect the rights, property or safety of others; and

to operate our Site and our business.

This Site is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal data relating to children.

 

Our legal basis for processing your data

When we use personal data we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal data we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

consent – where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;

contract – where our use of your personal data is necessary for a contract we have with you, for example to supply you with our goods, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;

legal obligation – where our use of your personal data is necessary for us to comply with the law; and

legitimate interests – where our use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests, your legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, for example to prevent fraud (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides our legitimate interests).

Further Information

For further details on when we collect personal data, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we collect

How and why we use your information

When you register to receive information from us on our products and business including our newsletters and updates on goods we supply from time to time.

Your name and email address.

We collect this personal data directly from you.

We will use this personal data to provide you with information on our products and business, including information on the availability of new products. We may do this by post, email, telephone, or text message (SMS).

Our basis for processing this personal data is consent, which you give to us when you input your details into our Site.

We will retain this personal data until you withdraw it. Please note unsubscribe links are included at the bottom of all of our marketing emails, or you can ask us to cease processing your personal data for these purposes by using the contact means set out in this Privacy Policy.

When you purchase goods from us.

Your name, address, email address, details of the business you represent (if applicable). Please note that your payment details are collected by our third party payment services provider PayPal whose website (and privacy policy) can be found at www.paypal.com/uk.

We collect this personal data directly from you.

We will use this personal data to supply goods to you. We may also use this personal data, in conjunction with our third party payment services provider, to prevent fraud.

Our basis for processing this personal data is to perform our contract with you for the supply of goods.

We will retain this personal data for 1 year to allow us to deal with any returns. Please note that your rights to return any goods are set out in our Product Supply Terms, located at ProductSupply.

 

Personal Data Sharing

If you submit someone else’s personal data you must have consent from them to do this.

We routinely share personal data as follows:

your name and address details (including where applicable your company name details) with our delivery partners, to enable the delivery of goods to you; with our providers, who assist with enabling the operation of our Site, for example hosting providers, and email service providers. This sharing enables the provision of our Site to you. Some of these providers may be based outside the European Economic Area. For further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see the section below “Transfer of your information out of the EEA”; and we will share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. Where we know you have breached, or where we suspect you may be breaching any obligations owed to us, for example the terms relating to the use of our Site, we may share your personal data with third parties to the enable us to help protect their rights, property or safety. This is includes sharing to prevent the risk of fraud;

Third Party Marketing

From time to time, we may also like to share your personal data with selected third parties so that they may send you information about their products and/or services. We will only ever do this having obtained your consent first.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us using the means set out in this Privacy Policy, or by clicking upon the unsubscribe links any emails or marketing material you receive.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you use our Site. We use cookies and other similar technologies.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices by monitoring how frequently you visit our website, the pages you view, traffic data, location data and your IP address. We use the following cookies on our website:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_ga

Used to distinguish users

Expiration time: 2 years

Google Analytics

_gat

Used to throttle request rate

Expiration time: 10 minutes

WordPress Cookie

wordpress_[hash]

comment_author_{HASH}

comment_author_email_{HASH}

comment_author_url_{HASH}

Used for convenience of visitors and contributors to the blog – so that the website remembers visitors and visitors won’t need to re-type all their authentication information once


Your Rights

Under applicable law you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

fair processing of your personal data and transparency over how we use your use personal data;

access to your personal data;

require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold;

require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;

receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have us transmit that personal data to a third party in certain situations;

object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;

object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; and

object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Information Commissioner’s guidance located here.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us using the contact means set out in this Privacy Policy, and remember to let us have enough information to identify you, and the matter to which your correspondence relates. Please note we may require you to provide proof of your identity and address.

Keeping your Personal Data Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your personal data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We do not have access to your payment information. Our payment services providers are compliant with PCI standards
(see http://www.pcisecuritystandards.org).

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.

How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data. We welcome your feedback and questions.

Applicable law also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to this Policy

Please note that we may update this policy from time to time, so if you revisit our Site at a later date you should check this policy again at that time to make sure you have seen the current version. This policy was last updated on June 2019.